The Rollright Stones

Fieldnotes

I'd heard of the recent fire attack at the stones, so decided to pop up and take a look at the damage for myself.

I'd arrived early, so as to avoid the tourists, and had the circle to myself for all of 5 minutes. I nearly cried when I saw the aftermath of the damage, both in the circle and to the King Stone sign.

At least 4 inches of wood ash surrounded the base of the stone at the right of the entrance to the circle, and the entire top was blackened, presumably where the tyre was hung and filled with wood. Looking at the ashes, it was plain that the wood used had been brought deliberately for the attack, rather than just using saplings etc from the adjoining brush, as the wood that hadn't been fully burnt was worked, like short strips of 10mmx2mm. This wasn't a spur of the moment thing, but had obviously been carefully planned.

Across the way, the cast iron sign by the King Stone had also been attacked, looking like it had been set to with a gemmy bar, as the iron was split and buckled.

Luckily, it looks as if the Whispering Knights were left alone.

I've tried to understand the mindset of people who would do such a pointless thing. I've failed. Maybe it was because there was only £7 in the collection box that they also raided?

Apparently the police aren't particularly interested in following this one through, presumably because there's so little to go on. Which means the perps may be encouraged to come back and have another go? I sincerely hope not. Very sad.
ocifant Posted by ocifant

There's the coke-heads of Chipping, or the piss-heads of Moreton (forget which pub which they frequent, but could take you there): if I was a betting man, I'd put very high odds on it being one of the two group of lads. Had encounters with them a few years back on different occasions, and word has it that while some have obviously moved on, other mummy's boys have moved into their place. The usual...
Paulus Posted by Paulus