The Humber Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited the Humberstone June 2002 and it has now been signposted, and a wood border added to the area around the stone, by the 'Friends of the Humberstone'. Unfortunately I was following a walk in a leaflet by the Stepping Stones Countryside Management Project which led through fields, which triggered a major attack of hay fever. If you're going to visit the Humberstone, drive up to it! It's very close to a roundabout and I couldn't see where you might park, but there has to be somewhere near by. There are a lot of new houses being built in the area, which is worrying, and it isn't difficult to imagine the stone eventually becoming a curiosity in the middle of a large housing estate. We shall see. If you're in the area check out the village/suburb of Humberstone and the Cruck Cottage, and have a look at Pine Tree Avenue - lovely Sequoias. Posted by ColinHyde