Chiselbury

Fieldnotes

This is an unspoilt univallate hillfort above the chalk cut first world war military badges, south of the village of Fovant. It is a simple circular enclosure consisting of a single outer ditch and inner rampart. The interior is an uncut flower meadow full of ground nesting birds.
There are long distance all round views and on the day I visited I was completely alone. It looks like quite a steep climb up to it, but the footpath crosses the hill at 45 degrees and is a gentle climb. Well worth a visit for it's simplicity and the views of the surrounding country side.
formicaant Posted by formicaant