St. David's Well

Sacred Well

Well- it helps if you put the correct co-ords into your GPS- I thought something was up when the direction arrow was taking me into the middle of Hunter’s Bog! I re-entered the co-ords and this time followed the direction indicator round to St. Margaret’s Well- the original site of St. David’s Well being on the path behind what is now St. Margaret’s Well- I visited this site before visiting the original St. Margaret’s site at which the plaque confirmed what I had already thought- these are one and the same wells. In 1859 (or 1860) the well house which now stands here was moved and built upon St. David’s Well (which I imagine was a very less grand affair that the St. Margaret’s Wellhouse).