Baledmond

Fieldnotes

Forecast was good , had to be home to write out Machine Head's "Imperium" for a student and then watch Celtic . So decided on a non archaeo day out on Ben Vrackie the wee hill that sits above Pitlochry ,time to nip up and down and get everything done , nothing archaeo except the two old goats that haunt the summit . Sadly /luckily on the the early part of the route there is a land rover track and I spotted a stone right next to it , uncovered it and there were some cup marks and even a ring , bit more scouting around and found another two , all unrecorded by this time Ben Vrackie was out of the picture so went over to Balnacraig found another then a further two later at Upper Ballachandy . I have only posted the most glamorous pair . tiompan Posted by tiompan