Cuckoo Stone

From a letter to The Times, Wednesday August 13, 1930:
I feel that topographical sighting or alignment is certain in the near future to become an important agent - preceding the spade - in antiquarian research[..]

Five years ago I saw on the 6in. Ordnance Maps near Stonehenge the almost straight 1 3/4 mile northern bank of the Circus aligned through a stone - the Cuckoo Stone - quite near. I marked this line on the map, but, not visiting the spot, did nothing further.

Then last year I found by the maps in Mrs. Cunnington's brilliant book on Woodhenge that my line not only went through the centre of [that] monument, but was marked by Mrs. Cunnington on her map, for she had found proof in certain "extra post holes" of an alignment (possibly seasonable) which went to the Cuckoo Stone. [..]

Yours truly, Alfred Watkins.