Panorama Stone

Fieldnotes

Just across the road from St. Margaret’s church in Ilkley in an iron fenced enclosure are 3 cup and ring marked rocks know as the Panorama Stone. Originally the stone stood less than a mile away to the west around SE105470 but it was found to be ‘in the way’ of the development of 19th century Ilkley and was cut into 4 pieces, 3 of these being moved to their present positions in 1890 or 1892, depending on which account you read. Where the fourth part went I do not know.
Over the years the carvings on the rocks have badly deteriorated due to weather and vandalism and the marks shown in the web link are not easy to make out, but include cups with between 3 and 5 rings, some with connecting ladder motifs.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer