Kinver Camp

Promontory Fort

A little bit more on the boltstone:
In the midst of enclosures, and remote from public view, stands that curious vestige of antiquity, The Bolt, Baston, or Battle-stone, in the language of tradition, The Giant's Thunderbolt; supposed to have been hurled from its native rock, the Edge, about a mile distant, by gigantic prowess..

..Dr. Plot* describes the pillar as "of a square figure, tapering a little towards the top, two yards and one inch high, and nearly four yards about,; having two clefts in the top, so that at a distance it appears like a triceps; its site in a leasow near to the Comptons."

On personally surveying this relick, 1818, it appeared to be about five feet above the ground, a by-stander observed, that it was three times that depth in the ground, and that no effort had succeeded in attempting to loosen it.
p337 in Stourbridge and its vicinity, by William Scott (1832).

Three times. Let's go for something believable, please.