Moel Hiraddug

Fieldnotes

One of the last hills in the Clwydian range going north, only Prestatyn then it's the Irish sea. It was a nice day and after an afternoon on Ffrith beach we found ourselves driving past this hillfort (coincidence ?) so I just had to go up didn't I. It was quite a long walk, there is no direct way up, the western side is almost sheer cliffs and the path on the eastern side follows the hill south before going up. The hill fort is like the hill, long and thin 200m long by 50m wide, on the eastern edge there are maybe 3 ditches and banks, it's hard to say because of very dense gorse and bracken , the worst thing about this hillfort are on top at one end is a mast and small building and at the other end is well actually the other end is gone eaten away by a massive quarry . On the plus side there is a cave (no time to find it though) and amazing views 360 degrees all round. postman Posted by postman