Listoghil - Tomb 51

Fieldnotes

Despite the rather unattractive chicken wire which holds the renovated cairn in place, this site was really intriguing to me. Later than the other burial chambers, the remains of 5 people (3 adults and 2 children) were found here and it is the most elaborate of the sites at Carrowmore.

What fascinated me though was the fact that, despite it having been partially excavted, the packing stones which held the lovely big capstone in place on the orthostats are untouched. I love this fact - what we now see is exactly how it was when it was first built. Fab.

Unfortunatley, the weather was too overcast for us to see the curved rock art which is carved into the capstone.
Vicster Posted by Vicster