Dolmens de Mane Kerioned

Fieldnotes

Sitting right by the main Roman road, this complex of three dolmens has absolutely tons to enjoy! One is a classy large allée couverte with four caps still up, later I painted this. Another is rather trashed. The third is still underground bit with the top of its whopping capstone exposed at ground level.

Descending the steps into the long passageway you finally reach the very large chamber which is tall enough for me to stand up in. Like an idiot I'd forgotten the torch. I dashed back to the car.

The torch revealed some terrific carvings of wavy and straight lines, crossed lines, triangles, figures and things I didn't recognise or describe.

What a fab site!
2nd August 2007ce