Son Fornes

Poblat

Wow! And wow again!

If you visit just one site on the island, make it this one. It's just north of Montuiri, which is quite central on the island so not far from anywhere. The site is reasonably well signposted, and it's only 50 metres or so from the narrow gate to a parking spot under some trees. No entrance fee, and a completely blank information board.

The first area has two talaiots. Talaiot number 1, the first you reach but the one on the left in my panoramic-ish photo is magnificent - 17 metres in diameter with a huge central pillar, a side chamber big enough to climb into, and a 5 metre entrance passage to negotiate. Both talaiots have pillared rooms surrounding them, and talaiot 2 has very distinct internal steps.

In the next field SSE there's a circular building with a series of rooms beyond it.

But, to the north, there's a huge circular platform built up from the surrounding land, with a series of wide stone steps leading down from the north west towards the track below.

The site is being excavated periodically but was completely deserted when we were there; spend a day here, go to the museum in Montuiri too.
sals Posted by sals