Great Urswick

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Ooooh, this is a fab site! The first time I headed out here I was alone and it was bucketing it down - trying to drive through torrential rain whilst looking over hedges on a windy road isn't my greatest skill, so what I didn't realise is this; you can see it quite clearly from the road!!!

I can't think of a similar site anywhere else in this area, it looked like it should be in Cornwall or Wales or Ireland.

Although somewhat destroyed, there is still a sense of how this would've stood in the landscape and if you scrabble between the fallen stones and the prickly old hawthorne you can look through the remaining stones towards an obvious dip in the hill opposite. I loved the fact that the natural stone surrounding this chamber made if feel like it was part of the landscape. Fab.
Vicster Posted by Vicster

Comments (1)

Or even Northumberland where I live? We used to have a Stack and arch, off the Cliffs of Whitburn (South Shields) but it collapsed and is just a couple of stumps now. So I know what you mean when you visited this place first - be proud of it in your neck of the woods... Posted by Noggin the Nog