Carnedd Llewelyn

Folklore

Carnedd Llewelyn is topped by a Bronze age cairn. It's about 8m in diameter and up to 1.5m in height, according to Coflein, and the county boundary passes through it.
According to local tradition, a giant named Rhitta, the terror of the surrounding country, clothed in a garment woven from the beards of the enemies he had slain, was formerly the sole inhabitant of Carnedd Llewelyn.
p132 of 'Notes of Family Excursions in North Wales', by J. O. Halliwell, 1860.

This is like Geoffrey of Monmouth's 12thC story: "[King Arthur] told them he had found none of so great strength, since he killed the giant Ritho, who had challenged him to fight, upon the mountain Aravius. This giant had made himself furs of the beards of kings he had killed, and had sent word to Arthur carefully to cut of his beardand send it to him; and then, out of respect to his pre-eminence over other kings, his beard should have the honour of the principal place. But if he refused to do it, he challenged him to a duel, with this offer, that the conqueror should have the furs, and also the beard of the vanquished for a trophy of his victory." (from Aaron Thompson's version, here:

So maybe the cairn is the resting place of Ritho then? But if it's actually of Llewelyn the Great (Llywelyn ap Iorwerth), then that would be a fitting spot for him, too.