Coldrum

Fieldnotes

Definitely NOT the easiest place to find, but as someone says below, getting there shows you wanted to find it. I thought the sign below the NT arrow 'Coldrum Barrow' very fitting - it simply says 'DEAD SLOW'. Someone at the National Trust obviously has a sense of humour!
Perched up on its little plateau overlooking fields gives you the feeling that someone wanted this place to be special with a view so those who have gone before could look down over the land they knew. It's a very quiet, peaceful place. They've tried to get rid of the red sprayed garaffitti and done a fair job. Why do people want to do this sort of thing in the first place? Beats me. On one of the silhouette pics I've uploaded here I got a strong sense of the 'male' female' shapes of stones as found at Avebury. Or is it just a play of the light.
Well worth hunting for and spending some time with - especially as we're not exactely inundated with barrows and stones down here in Kent.