Bull Stone

Fieldnotes

The grid reference given here is only a rough guide as it is several years since I visited the stone and I don’t remember where I heard about it, it certainly isn’t marked on the OS map. Use the map to find the road that runs south of The Chevin (I think the road is also known as The Chevin). Park in the pub west of the Chevin Lodge Hotel and follow a footpath behind the pub and head south. Pass through a gate and turn left then continue south alongside a drystone wall. At some point further along you will see the six foot high highly weathered Bull Stone on the other side of this wall. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer