Bradup

Fieldnotes

I never managed to find the elusive Bradup circle. At the time I visited it a few years ago the area where I thought it was was covered with a thick carpet of heather. Rooting around in this heather I uncovered several large boulders, some of the 12 remainig stones that my guide book told me remained of an original 18 – aha! I had found it.
Unfortunately these stone were not part of the circle, I had made the same mistake that Paul Kenyon first made when he visited, but at least he found the correct location of the site and the one remaining stone. Check his website for more information.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer