Langdysser Nord for Frellesvig

Langdysse

Fieldnotes

Access: We weren't able to actually visit these, as the field was in crop. So we just looked at the one we could see from the road and the field edge, a frustrating 20 metres away. There was no obvious path across the flat (ploughed when we were there) field, so it would probably be best to ask at one of the nearby farm or houses.

Very near other monuments in the woods near Frellesvig on Langeland. From the 305 heading north, pass Frellesvig and turn left (west) after a few hundred yards when the main road bends gently right. (It may be unmetalled, I'm not quite sure.)

Turn left (west) at the next 'junction'. After just under 0.5km, this road turns right, but the monuments are in the field on the left (south). there is just room to park here.

Seen from a (frustratingly close!) distance 7 April 2006
In a small uncultivated plot in the north end of a field there are a large damaged langdysse and a better (I believe) preserved, but much smaller one.

The northern and larger langdysse certainly looks to have an impressive kerb, but it appeared that its 'top' was probably quite disturbed. It certainly looked overgrown when we were there.

James Dyer says in Discovering Archaeology in Denmark that the smaller one has 2 clear chambers with passages to the south-east and large wall slabs filled-in with dry stone. They are both 1.8 metres wide and 3 metres long. He calls the kerb at the SE 'particularly good'.

We couldn't see this at all, as our view was blocked by the northern one.
Moth Posted by Moth