Langdysse i Herslev

Langdysse

Fieldnotes

Access: We didn't actually visit this one, just looked at it from the road roughly 100 metres away. There was no obvious path across the flat (ploughed when we were there) field, so it would probably be best to ask at one of the nearby farms or houses.

Around 0.5km north of Dyssekammer i Herslev.

Seen from a distance 7 April 2006
This looked very overgrown, though you could glimpse one of the 2 chambers through the scrubby trees, standing exposed and proud of the mound.

There was no path that we could see and nowhere immediately obvious to park for more than a few seconds, so we decided to give it a miss as we had a lot more to see in our last full day in Denmark.

Must admit, I now kind of regret it, as looking at the one photo I took, it looks as if it may be better preserved than we thought. Visit it & let us know!
Moth Posted by Moth