Andemosehøj Jættestuen i Herslev

Jættestue

Access: Walk of something like 50 metres gently uphill across (ploughed when we visited) field.

Very near Dyssekammer i Herslev - on the west of the 305 about 500 metres further south. I think there was a signpost and 'official' parking place but can't quite remember. If not, it was certainly easy to park on the same side of the road as the monument.

Visited 7 April 2006
A bit of a showcase site this one! And it deserves it because it's beautiful - not perfectly preserved by any means, but very nice.

A very short passage (nowadays anyway) and a long low accessible chamber set in a pretty dramatic steep mound. Assuming that it was originally completely covered by its mound, this may have been even larger.
Moth Posted by Moth