Skibssætning i Konabbe Skov

Skibssætning

Fieldnotes

Approximate long/lat coordinates, as I couldn't see the site among the trees on the aerial photomap. Shouldn't be too far out though and is on a waymarked path through woods.

Access: A pleasant walk of 0.5-0.75km through woodland from carpark.

We took the 305 south across Langeland as far as Lindelse, taking a left (east) to Hennetved about halfway through the village. As the road enters Hennetved, you can bear right or left - take the left (east) and after around 100 metres, take another left (onto Kågårdsvej).

Follow this for around 2.5km and turn right (south) towards the woods and into the carpark in the woods.

Check out the info boards for the colour-coded waymarked paths and if you're as lucky as we were, there may even be leaflets with a map. Follow the paths to the monument in the SE of the woods.

Visited 7 April 2006
In a tiny glade sits a (fairly) tiny bronze-age stone boat setting of low stones. It's not that spectacular, but there aren't actually all that many skibssætnings around.

As a result, although not nearly as spectacular as Glavendrup on Fyn, this place is worth searching out if you have time. Very pretty with the sun through the trees dappling the stones.
Moth Posted by Moth