Jættestuen Blakshøj

Jættestue

Access: Walk of a few metres from small layby next to farm buildings.

In the north of Jutland, off the west side of the 585 between Frederikshavn and Brønderlev. Just south of Gærum there are a set of 3 højs more-or-less right next to the 585 - one to the west of the road and 2 to the east, see Stenstuen.

South of here, the next road off to the west goes to a large industrial-looking farm. Take this and drive to the small layby next to the farm buildings.

Visited 6 April 2006
A beauty!!! At 4.5 metres high, apparently one of the largest burial mounds in Denmark. Huge chamber from a short and low passage.

The passage is set in a curious section of the mound which is 'scooped away'. I would assume that this is from a rather insensitive excavation, not part of the original form of the monument.
Moth Posted by Moth