Kong Humble's Grav

Langdysse

Fieldnotes

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 168, but as Jane has explained in her fieldnote, the place poor Julian describes is not Kong Humble's Grav.

Access: Park at nearest farm which has an honesty box. Walk around 300 metres across field on path that was marked when we were there.

Kong Humble's Grav is just north of Humble, on Langeland. From the 9, at the eastern edge of Rudkøbbing take the 305 south for about 12km.

Not far after passing through Lindelse, the road distinctly zig-zags through a small village, probably Bogetofte or the outskirts of Kædeby. About 0.75km further south, take a left turn (east) towards Brandsby, by a large white church.

The langdysse is in the field behind the church, but continue past the church maybe 200 metres and turn left up an open drive into a farmyard, where you can park. And - please - donate to the honesty box!

Visited 5 April 2006
A very cool but largely denuded langdysse, a massive 55 metres long with a fine kerb of 77 large stones. The exposed single chamber is a beauty and all its main stones are pretty hefty!

In contrast to the strange place on the hill opposite the church that Julian describes and photographs in TME, Kong Humble's Grav lies on open undulating (farm) land, with huge views all round and a very big sky!
Moth Posted by Moth