Ormhøj

Høj

Fieldnotes

Access: Area to park right next to Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund. We didn't have time to go up to or into Ormhøj or Jordhøj. It looks like a walk of a few hundred metres back along the road would be the best approach, but you may be able to reach them from Rishøj.

Visited 4 April 2006
Aaargh!!! Through the big lens, Ormhøj and Jordhøj look like real beauties, but we were out of time having spent quite a while at Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund and Rishøj.

To be honest, I hadn't realised they were so close to Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund until we were heading away. How I missed spotting them from Rishøj, I don't know, but it was probably too late by then!

So if you're lucky enough to visit, the only information I've found is that Ormhøj has an oval chamber 5 meters long with a rare smaller chamber behind it. Excavated in the 1890s, finds of earthenware post and flint knives are in the Danish National Museum (Copenhagen).

It looks as though you can get into the chambers.
Moth Posted by Moth