Rishøj

Høj

Fieldnotes

Access: Area to park right next to Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund. Walk for around 100 metres along the edge of a field the west of Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund. When we were there, the field was ploughed and the small 'verge' at the edge is pretty uneven underfoot.

Visited 4 April 2006
Disappointing when arriving straight from the gem that is Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund, in many other contexts this would be a pleasing site.

Though dug out around the chamber, the mound is large and enough of the chamber stones are intact to give more than a semblance of what the monument was.
Moth Posted by Moth