Long Howe

Miscellaneous

Work started again last week [volunteers needed for on-site sieving this week and next - see News]. Went round yesterday and there was a JCB on top of the mound. A strip has been exposed behind where they [re-]excavated the cist last year and I could see levels being taken and limited digging apparently underway. Having heard Radio Orkney this morning the reason for hesitancy is obvious, finding microliths being even more labour intensive than normal tool finding [alas volunteering is forbidden me]. My own betting for a settlement is still the relict beach at the bottom of the road.
P.S. there is no Mine Howe season this year, but it is open for visitors and there is a small shop / interpretation centre on site.
wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 21st June 2007ce