Le Tribunal

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Having recently seen all the crazy carved stones at Gavrinis a couple of days before, it occurred to me that the builders of this site, instead of laboriously carving all those motifs into the rock, instead went out and sought stones which already had a natural decoration.

The position of this arc of stones, within metres of the graves of revered ancestors and with a name hinting at tribal law, it felt like a very important meeting place within the Saint-Just complex. But this isn't the end of the affair. keep going west and there are still more monuments to discover!