Torre d'en Gaumes

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 155.

Access: Entry charge. Carpark & good paths all around the complex. In places, the paths are concreted, but on steeper parts feature shallow steps.

The southern section (furthest from the carpark) is so 'busy' that you can't reach all the buildings on the paths. It's also a walk of a few km to cover the whole site.

To reach the site, take the 721 towards Alaior. Just to the west of Alaior, head south towards Son Bou (Julian says it's signposted from here). After around 3km, take a turn to the left and you can't miss it!

Visited 1 June 2005
A showcase site & stunning complex!!! I'd advise visiting early or late, as I bet it's pretty busy with tourists most days, but I think it closes around 6 or 7pm.
Moth Posted by Moth