Fernacre

Fieldnotes

With Roughtor bearing down on you and the wind whipping in your ears, this is a marvelous place, one of the few places in the country where you can imagine the view has pretty much stayed the same as when this circle was built.

Not far from the track, the views here are amazing. The noisy silence of the place strikes you. It is quite a moving place to be. I stayed for 20 minutes, wishing I could know more of why this circle was made.

The circle itself is made up of modestly sized stones, close together. More of a boundary for a leader's hut than a place of worship, I'd have said. But I'm a monkey who leaves his GPS on his car roof to be run over by a lorry so what do I know?
jacksprat Posted by jacksprat