Na Comerma

Taula

Fieldnotes

Approximate long/lat coordinates only, as we were taken (in the end) to the site & Ses Roques Lisses by someone who knew where they were!

Access: A walk of a few hundred metres after parking in a 'back entrance' to Torre d'en Gaumes a few hundred metres south of the main entrance.

See Ses Roques Lisses. From there, we walked roughly south or SSW for another few hundred metres. Hidden on the far side of a fair-sized clump of tangly trees, you may be lucky enough to find the monument(s). Very sorry to not be able to be more helpful!

Visited 3 June 2005
Having asked for directions from the friendly ticket seller at Torre d'en Gaumes, I'd spent a good couple of hours looking for this site and Ses Roques Lisses during the afternoon, with no joy. Perhaps I was unlucky, but I don't think either site is easy to find!

Fortunately, when I told her I hadn't found them, the lovely ticket seller said she'd take me & Jane to them if we came back at closing time.

The site is a Taula sanctuary with a strange squat 'T' tucked in the corner. This may be another illustration of a taula 'reconstruction' diagram I've seen, showing that (at least some) taula sanctuaries may have had several smaller 'T's on pillars round the edges of the sanctuary.

It is also adjacent to a hypostyle-type arrangement of pillars and lintels.
Moth Posted by Moth