Ness of Burgi

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

Access is by a fairly obvious track out along the promontory from the end of the minor road signposted 'Scatness'. Its about a mile to the fort, part of which is along a narrow rocky strip with chain hand rails. It was a fine day when I visited, but this would be very dangerous in rough weather. Please avoid the pool to the left as you start off if visiting in the nesting season, as it is home to a tern colony.

The Historic Scotland guidebook for Shetland suggests that the fort is contemporary with the brochs, but represents the efforts of a community with less resources than those who could 'afford' brochs.

The fort itself consists of a double ditch and bank, once stonefaced, which cuts off the headland. There's a stonelined passage through this and into a 'blockhouse' with two cells and the remains of a third.

Please note that the first assemblage of stones you see is the misguided result of 'tidying' the site.