Pont Scethin standing stones

Fieldnotes

From Bron-y-foel-isaf keep driving along the little lane through two gates then park and walk . It's a long walk for little stones but a great place . It may be easier to apprach from Cors-y-Gedol hall as a small lane goes all the way I think .The stone furthest west is about 2-3 feet tall and straight /flat on one side, Coflein suggests it might be the last stone of a destroyed circle. The slightly smaller stone 130paces east has no such suggestions made of it, it's just a small squarish standing stone looking down into the valley and off to the mountains, fantastic place! postman Posted by postman