Blommeskobbel

Complex

Approximate long/lat coordinates only, but shouldn't be too hard to find.

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 155.

Access: In woodland, you can get close enough by car to see the monuments through the trees. The ground around the monuments is typical woodland mud, which may be slippery when wet.

Blommeskobbel is on the island of Als, so travel towards Sønderborg on the 8. We went a slightly different way to Julian in TME, but it looked simpler on the map.

Shortly after a roundabout at Bro, we took a right towards Kettingskov. As we reached Kettingskov, at a crossroads with a slightly more major road - Østkystvejen - we turned left and then took the next right, which is unconfusingly called Blommskobbel!

This is where we rejoined Julian's route. Less than 50m along 'Blommeskobbel', fork left towards the woods. The road goes into the woods, and once into the woods, when it forks again you need to take the left fork.

The monuments are visible on your right after you have been in the woods for less than 1km.

Visited 2 April 2006
Another must-see & a cool place (in more ways than one when we went!) We spent quite a while here, despite the rain & cold. Which is saying something considering Jane's aversion to cold....

Two langdysser, a denuded but recogniseable runddysse & a diddy dolmen (probably also from a runddysse)! And those langdysser are beauties - big & beefy!!! (Not nearly as long as Landeskov langdysse 1, but somehow more impressive to me....)

The ruined runddysse and the other remaining dolmen squeezed against a tree also add hugely to the site and the whole complex merits a good deal of examination.

Interesting to try to photograph because of the trees - at least they weren't in leaf! The trees also do an amazingly good (or rather, bad) job of hiding the fact that you are so close to the sea - a view of which would add yet another dimension to the site!

I believe the woods contain a good few other monuments, but that these are at least mostly, or possibly completely, trashed.

We did find nearby the wrecked and difficult to find (& access!) overgrown remains of another barrow - probably another langdysse. Hardly worth seeing, and I'm afraid I can't remember reliably exactly how to find it. I think it was a little way back up the access road (100m maybe, on the 'field' side).
Moth Posted by Moth