Brightwell Heath

Miscellaneous

There are a lot of round barrows in this area. Mr Grinsell found reference to them in the 'Letters and Papers Foreign and Domestic' of Henry VIII, XIII (ii), p555, 30 Sept, 1538.
Brightwell, 1538: Thomas Toyser to Cromwell complains of divers ill-doers who have digged for gold and treasure in his lordship of Brightwell, Suffolk. Thomas Toyser applies for the Kings licence so that he will not only save much goods and treasure as shall be found there to the King's use, but will the sooner come to the knowledge of these ill-doers.

There is an important group of barrows on Brightwell Heath, which were probably the objects of this investigation.
On p38 of Barrow Treasure, in Fact, Tradition, and Legislation
L. V. Grinsell