Lindeskov Langdysse 6

Langdysse

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) as an inset on page 157.

Access: Very good. Right next to the 323 with a layby right next to it. For directions to Lindeskov, see Lindeskov Langdysse 1, but continue west along the 323. Very soon, the monument will appear on your right, immediately next to the road.

Visited 2 April 2006
Wow! A massively impressive skeleton, this must have been a monster when 'clothed' in its mound.

For some, the site may be marred by the proximity of the road. But for me, the 'flipside' that the closeness to the road makes it easy for all to reach negates this, & adds that feeling that this is a survivor that won't be done away with easily! And how!

Lindeskov 6 boasts no fewer than 4 good-sized chambers (actually, 2 are huge) plus another diddy one at the west.

The number of undeniably large stones used here make this one of those sites that still fills me with wonderment at the effort put into building these things - no matter how used to looking at them I get!

Wonderful.
Moth Posted by Moth