Ølustrup

Complex

Fieldnotes

Access: A hundred yards or so from the nearest road (north), up a fairly gentle hill, but the ground is quite rough.

We approached from the 11, heading north from its junction with the 15 between Ringkøbing on the coast & Herning.

Just after Brejning, we turned left (west) towards Ølustrup itself. The monument and a small parking place are on the right (north) of the road only about 1km before you reach the village. We missed it in that direction but found it easily by getting to the village and coming back the other way.

Visited 1 April 2006
James Dyer describes this complex as 'three long dolmens and a long barrow' in his 1972 book Discovering Archaeology in Denmark. To be honest, it seemed a bit of a mess.

I've posted a photo of a plan on a board by the road - make sure you have a good look at it before visiting the monuments! If you have a digital camera with you, take a photo of the plan/sign on your way to the monument - or print it from here! We found it very difficult to work out what was what once actually among the monuments.

Without the plan, you risk getting lots of lumps & bumps, some of which look kind of like barrows. Of course, the real giveaways are those that have had chunks dug away to expose some nice chamber stones!
Moth Posted by Moth