Scamridge Dykes

Dyke

Folklore

This hilly district, so near the limits between Deira and Bernicia, is very likely to have been the scene of the contest*: and it is worthy of remark, that the entrenchments on Scamridge, near Ebberston, have from time immemorial been known by the name of Oswy's Dikes, probably because Oswy's army encamped there, before engaging with the forces of his rebellious son.
*This is confusingly written, it could mean between King Alfred (or his brother?) and his father. Possibly. It's on p38 of 'A History of Whitby, and Streoneshalh Abbey' by George Young (1817). It's on Google Books.