D5 Zeijen

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

Julian doesn't mention D5 in TME, but we saw it marked on the map and happened to be passing close by the village. We thought we'd have a go at finding it, despite the fact that we were beginning to lose the light. We did. And there it was. From the lane, it looked pretty disappointing, but as we approached we saw that actually it was sunken and still had plenty of barrow material around it, curvaceously moulded around the 3 smallish segments.

We drove to Zeijen and spotted a sign to the hunebed. We must have been one kilometre out of the village already so we turned back, thinking we might pick up another sign that we had missed. No luck. So I called in at the village bakkerij to ask directions. The woman behind the counter had been doing a roaring trade in oliebollen (a Dutch doughnut with sultanas in traditionally eaten on New Year's Eve) and was surprised to hear me ask 'Waar is het hunebed, alstublieft?' She wasn't fooled by my pathetic attempts in Dutch and gave me clear directions in English: 'Keep going at least one kilometre, you'll see the sign on your right.'