D6 Tynaarlo

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

D6 is also rather unattractively named 'the Devils Cunt' lies within spitting distance of a busy level crossing, in a clearing on the outskirts of the village with trains roaring past. It's quite small – just three small capstones long. It feels quite complete though, rather than being a fragment of anything bigger, as it is nicely proportioned and still retains endstones.

Moth thought it was slightly disappointing, but I liked its neatness. As we could park on the road pretty much next to it, I sat in the car to make a sketch through the window out of the rain.