D9 Noordlo

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

Ooh! In TME, Julian says he couldn't find this one, but we found it with ease. I always smile when I visit monuments in urban settings and this one didn't disappoint. With only two flat capstones balanced on five remaining uprights, it looks very like a mini-allee-couverte or a 'My Little Hunebed'. Nestling between tidy, small 1950s detached houses, and opposite a bus shelter, someone had used the monument as a convenient bike park. It had a plot of land all to itself and looked very comfortable with its current position.

I think Julian calls this one Annen but it is in the village of Noordlo on the main drag north out of the village.