D16 Balloo

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

We'd spotted this on Hans Meijer's hunebedden website (www.hunebedden.com) and despite having no real idea how to get to it, felt we just couldn't miss it. We had only a crappy map, sporadic road signs and sheer determination to get us there. Balloo village straggled out in all directions but we finally picked up a sign and followed it. So you don't have to struggle, here's how to get there:

Go to Balloo and follow the 'hunebed' signs. As you leave the final buildings of the village, stay on the main track where a muddier track forks right. You're on a track through a nature reserve. It says you're not mean to take vehicles down here, but nobody was about so we did anyway. After ¾km a cycle path forks left, but continue on and go right at the next T-junction. Go along this muddy track which meanders from side-to-side, for around another ¾ km. Turn right at the next junction. (We nearly gave up at this point!) Go up to the end of that bit and turn left at that T-junction. You'll probably see the monument 400ms to the left of the junction. With care, we drove it in thick mud in an ordinary family saloon car. You shouldn't need a 4W drive.

This one is well worth the effort. Remotely sited on the edge of nowhere, it has a glorious sense of peace and is in very good shape indeed. It looked lean and slim and had an extraordinary grace to it. This one also has its portal stones and for all you rock art fans, look out for the cup marks!