D50 Noord sleen

Hunebed

Well-signposted in the village of Noord sleen near Emmen, this hunebed lies complete with kerbstones close to its more trashed neighbour, D51.

Visible from D51, perhaps just 50 metres away, is D50 and this is a cracker. Ten metres long, maybe more, and with 8 of its original 9 capstones still there and all still supported by their uprights, this monument is in really good shape enhanced by its original kerbstones encircling the line of 'dolmens'. And today, sparkling under yesterday's snowfall, it was magical, the snowmelt creating beautiful abstract shapes and blueish light against the greeny grey stones. While Moth made photographs, I made a quick sketch.