Ballochmyle Walls

Fieldnotes

The OS map was pretty vague about where exactly the walls are, firstly we took the middle path that goes high but under the bridge ...not that way ,next we went left and ended up at the rivers edge beautiful but...not that way,after an hour and half we took one last chance and wahay we found them . There are bigger and wider cliffs and walls but they chose these two little ones out of the way, very strange.
They do look very faded but still visible, we asked four people if they knew where the rock art was, but to no avail so god knows how brainless kids found them I don't know what can be done to protect them but something should be done. There was no directions from the car park nor any mention of them at all ,Returning to the car I felt a bit of a plonker upon realising how close to the car they were. A wonder of prehistory hiding in the forest known only to a few . I liked it here a lot.
Edited 3rd June 2007ce