Gould's Hill Barrows

Fieldnotes

I decided to have a closer look at the first barrow in this group. It's a very unusual example, possibly unique, as it is a large bell barrow with a very wide platform or berm, a deep ditch and a two foot high surrounding bank. This has much more in common with disc type barrows which more normally contain a small mound within the banks. L.V.Grinsell picks this barrow out as being particularly unusual in his book. I have seen this barrow mentioned in other books, such as Dorset's Archaeology by Peter Stanier as a unique example of a bell/disc barrow. formicaant Posted by formicaant