East Hill Barrows

Fieldnotes

This is a large, mixed set barrows of different sizes and shapes. There are some very large bowl shapes, one bell and one probable pond barrow. Most of them are in good condition, only one has very obvious signs of excavation, it has been very bashed about and it is difficult to tell what shape it was originally.
The placing of the barrows on the spine of the hill gives excellent views both north and south. The island of Portland is in plain sight.
These barrows are in a long group which runs the length of the south Dorset ridgeway, this group extends from the Bincombe/Came set.
Between a bell shaped barrow and the eastern most barrows an ancient, sunken trackway runs down the hillside.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 31st May 2007ce