Duddingston Loch

Crannog

Bronze Age Hoard;
'The Duddingston Hoard' was found in 1778 by workmen dredging the bottom of the loch. The objects were dredge up along with bones that were said to be human. Unfortunately the hoard was split into four between the owner of the Loch, King George III (who managed to lose his part of the collection), Sir Walter Scott and the Museum of the Society of the Antiquities of Scotland (now part of the National Museum of Scotland). The Hoard includes swords, spearheads, a rapier and a bucket handle. All of the spearheads and swords were broken or bent and some have been burnt or melted. This may indicate either a Bronze Age blacksmith working in the area, however, these items may have been ritually deposited in the Loch.
3rd June 2002ce

Comments (1)

Isn't that a picture of Dunsapie Loch, the man made loch just below the peak of Arthur's Seat near some of the cultivation terraces? Duddingston Loch is at the bottom of the hill by Duddingston Village. Posted by Branwen