Bosporthennis 'Beehive Hut'

Folklore

...in half an hour we were hopelessly lost in an impenetrable jungle. Vainly we scanned the hillside for those beehive huts.

In the end I rebelled, and declaimed, with some warmth that, if we wished to see eight prehistoric things before nightfall we must be humble and seek a guide.

At a farmhouse half a mile away on the hill we explained our needs to the farmer. Turning to his wife, whose face was sunburnt the colour of a nut, he said 'You take them to the huts'

As we tramped over the moor I solicited her opinion of Cornish antiquities.

'Bless you, my dear' she said 'people talk a lot about em, but they aint nothing at all, just old stones and things'

from C Lewis Hind 'Days in Cornwall' 1907
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead