Craddock Moor cairn cemetery

Fieldnotes

The ridge leading out to Tregarrick Tor from Minions contains at least five cairns (or Tumuli if you use the OS map) The two biggest stand proud and can be viewed from some distance away. One is a standard cairn, usual mound of granite boulders although the covering of moss on many I find unusual. The second, that stands just to the west, is a nice ring cairn. Both (in May 07) have been striped of vegitation and are easily seen. The ring cairn has been subjected to fire and all the gorse has been burnt back revelaing its shape. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead