White Hill Barrows

Fieldnotes

Quite a long walk to get to these barrows. It's a mixed set of various types, including one very low saucer shaped barrow, which looks like it's been heavily ploughed in the past. All but one of the barrows have signs of clumsy excavation i.e big holes dug into the crowns of them. Two of the bowl shaped barrows have chunks of stone on their flanks, which could be their former contents.
On the plus side the views of Abbotsbury swannery, Chapel hill, the Chesil beach and Portland are well worth the effort of getting here. Abbotsbury castle hillfort is only about half a mile away.
Dotted around the edges of the escarpment these sit on are former quarry diggings, the hillside is made up of lime stone cliffs, which may well have been used in the building of nearby Abbotsbury.
formicaant Posted by formicaant