Yeavering Bell

Folklore

Not about Yeavering Bell, but a cairn / crag on its southern side*. It's a story that seems to be found all over Britain.
South of the Bell half a mile is a cairn called Tam Tallon's Grave. A packman was hanged here, by his pack falling on one side of the stone, over his neck, while his body remained on the other.
p247 in 'Annals and Antiquities of Dryburgh and Other Places on the Tweed', by Sir David Erskine (2nd ed. 1836). Online at Google Books.

*see Hob's comment.

Comments (1)

Tom (Tam) Tallon's grave was apparently one of the largest, if not the largest prehistoric cairn in Northumberland.
It was completely wrecked to serve as substrate for walling in the 19thC.